Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

At Straits Interactive Pte Ltd and/or Data Protection Excellence Network (“DPEX”) (collectively “Straits”) we respect the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data of our subscribers (“You”, “Subscriber”) in the course of using DPOinBOX (“Tool”). We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012.
We have developed this Data Protection Notice to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process, protect and retain your personal data when you use the Tool.

2. When Information We Collect

We collect your business contact information (e.g. full name, business address, business telephone number) when you register or subscribing for a DPOinBOX account.

3. What Information We Collect

We only collect the following: Name, your Business Contact No., Business Email Address.

4. How We Use Your Information

We use your business contact information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Conduct direct marketing and lead generation activities in relation to the Tool.
  • Communicate with customers, members and website visitors.
  • Respond to inquiries and feedback to improve our quality of service.
  • Analyse the use of our products, services or websites
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • Comply with or fulfil legal obligations and regulatory requirements

5. Who We Disclose to

We disclose your business contact information to the following entities or organisations outside Straits in order to fulfil our services to you:

  • External professional advisors.
  • EDM/Email Service Vendors.
  • Cloud Service Provider.

Where required to do so by law, we may disclose your business contact information about you to the relevant authorities or to law enforcement agencies.

6. How We Ensure the Accuracy

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the business contact information we collect about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date.
From time to time, we may do a data verification exercise for you to update us on any changes to the business contact information we hold about you. If we are in an ongoing relationship with you, it is important that you update us of any changes to your business contact information.

7. How We Protect Your Information

We have implemented appropriate information security and technical measures (such as data encryption, firewalls and secure network protocols) to protect your business contact information against loss; misuse; destruction; unauthorised alteration/modification, access, disclosure; or similar risks.

We have also put in place reasonable and appropriate organisational measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your business contact information, and will only share the same with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

8. How We Retain

We have a document retention policy that keeps track of the retention schedules of the business contact information you provide us, in paper or electronic forms. We will not retain any of your business contact information when it is no longer needed for any business or legal purposes.

We will dispose of or destroy such documents containing your business contact information in a proper and secure manner when the retention limit is reached.

9. Transfer of Personal Data

Where there is a need to transfer your business contact information to another country outside Singapore, we will ensure that the standard of data protection in the recipient country is comparable to that of Singapore’s PDPA. If this is not so, we will enter into a contractual agreement with the receiving party to accord similar levels of data protection as those in Singapore.

10. Contacting Us

If you have any query or feedback regarding this Policy, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at: dpo@straitsinteractive.com

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:

  • Your full name and contact information
  • Brief description of your query or complaint
We treat such queries and feedback seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within reasonable time.

11. Changes to this Data Protection Notice

We may update this Data Protection Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the latest Notice on our website. Please visit our website periodically to note any changes.

Changes to this Notice take effect when they are posted on our website.

Last Updated: 20 November 2019